Terms and conditions

By using the MoneyForce website you agree to the policies outlined below:

Privacy policy

Personal information

We regard the privacy of our users as very important and any personal information which you provide to us will be dealt with in accordance with our terms and conditions.Your personal information will not be accessible by your chain of command nor the MOD.

Any personal information you provide to us will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not try to sell you anything and you will not receive unsolicited telephone calls or mail from us or any third parties as a result of personal data being provided to us.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect and use the following information:

  • your user name, rank and service, and your email address
  • information you provide if you report a problem with this website
  • records of any correspondence when you contact us, and
  • details of your visits to the website including information about your online activity on the website, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on the website.

What will we do with your personal information?

We will use your personal information to reply to any correspondence you have sent us, for quality, training and evaluation purposes, to help us monitor and improve the MoneyForce website. By using this website and submitting your information to us, you agree to us using your personal information in accordance with these terms and conditions. We will not use your personal information for any other purposes.

We also use aggregated non-personal user data to analyse information such as where in the country users come from, what type of questions they are asking, and whether we were able to give them information or advice that was useful. Sometimes we ask independent organisations to undertake this work for us. We do not pass on any data from which your identity could be ascertained.

At times, we also want to hear users’ views on the MoneyForce website and any improvements they might suggest and we commission independent research agencies to ascertain user’s reactions and opinions. If you agree to be contacted to provide your opinions on your experience with MoneyForce we will pass on your contact details to a research agency that will get in touch with you to see if you would like to engage in further research. Neither we nor our appointed agency will try to sell you anything.

If we would like to use your personal information for any other purpose than those stated above, we will contact you to ask for your consent before doing so.

Cookies

We use cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) - many of these improve the functionality of the website.

The information derived from use of cookies will be aggregated to provide statistical information about the usage of our site. However, we do not use any information derived from cookies, nor any IP addresses we collect, to identify any individual user of our site.

Who will see your information?

We may pass on your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions or for the purposes of the prevention or detection of a crime.

How do we protect your personal information?

We make every effort (through appropriate physical, organisational and technological measures) to ensure that your personal information is held securely and to safeguard against unauthorised access to your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We strive to protect your personal information after we have received it; however you acknowledge that the privacy of your communications and personal information can never be completely guaranteed when it is being transmitted.

Amending or requesting a copy of your personal information

Please notify us by email to MoneyForce@britishlegion.org.uk if you have provided us with personal information and you do not wish it to be used as described above, you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect or if you wish to see which information we hold about you as a result of your contact with us.  

MoneyForce Tools and calculators - disclaimer

The results that you receive from using the tools and calculators on this website are for your general information and should not be taken as a substitute for independent professional advice.

All reasonable care has been taken in creating these tools and calculators, but MoneyForce does not guarantee that the information provided by the tools and calculators is appropriate for your individual circumstances. MoneyForce accepts no responsibility for any actions taken on the basis of the content of this website, including tools and calculators.

MoneyForce includes contextual links to external websites that are relevant to our audience.

We do not link to external sites in return for cash, services or any other consideration in kind, though some of our external links may be to sites which also offer commercial services, such as online purchases.

All external links are reviewed and selected when the page is published. However, the MoneyForce team and Royal British Legion are not responsible for the content of these links because:

  • the RBL does not produce them or maintain/update them
  • the RBL cannot change them
  • they can be changed without the RBL's knowledge or agreement

The inclusion of a link to an external website from moneyforce.org.uk should not be understood to be an endorsement of that website or the site's owners (or their products/services).

Whilst the MOD reviews the content of the MoneyForce site, it cannot endorse the policy, opinions, practices or website content of any other organisation.

Data retention

User profile data will be retained on MoneyForce web servers for a maximum of 12 months following a users most recent visit to the site.

Users who have not accessed MoneyForce for 12 months will be deleted from our database and all profile data destroyed.

Joint Services Publications

MoneyForce may host and link to MOD Joint Services Publication documents (JSPs).

Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the latest version of these documents are available and the information contained therein is correct and up to date, we advise that you check with your HR department before making financial decisions based upon the published information as it may have been updated.

MoneyForce accepts no responsibility for the content of JSP documents, whether current or historical.